File Name: download
[…] FDA may take appropriate regulatory action or other measures when the firm fails torecall violative product or when a recall action fails. Regulatory actions will be taken inconsultation and coordination with the appropriate compliance branch, the appropriatecenter recall and compliance staffs, OSPOP/DE/ROB, and when indicated, the Office ofChief Counsel, when: a firm refuses to recall or sub-recall after being requested or ordered to do so by the FDA; or the agency has reason to believe that the firm’s recall strategy is not effective, or is not being implemented effectively1 As defined in 21 CFR 7.3(g), “Recall means a firm’s removal or correction of a marketed product that theFood and Drug Administration considers to be in violation of the laws it administers and against which theagency would initiate legal action, e.g., seizure. Recall does not include a market withdrawal or stockrecovery.” As defined in 21 CFR 7.3(j), “Market withdrawal means a firm’s removal or correction of adistributed product which involves a minor violation that would not be subject to legal action by the Foodand Drug Administration or which involves no violation, e.g., normal stock rotation practices, routineequipment adjustments and repairs, etc.”MAN-000010 Page 5 of 153 VERSION 10 Regulatory Procedures Manual July 2021 Chapter 7 Recall Procedures7-3-1 Responsibilities of the Office of Strategic Planning and Operational Policy/Division of Enforcement/Recall Operations Branch